Building Excellence
Shaping Generations
Campaign for the Lower School
Building Excellence

Naming opportunities: See available spaces

To make a gift, please call (859) 254-1361 to set up a personal meeting with Head of School Stephen Manella or Capital Campaign Coordinator Linda Barnes.

  • Building Name - 1 - $1,500,000
  • Library - 1 - $1,000,000
  • Multi-Purpose Space - 1 - $1,000,000
  • Lower Commons - RESERVED - $500,000
  • Upper Commons - 1 - $500,000
  • Art Room - RESERVED - $250,000
  • Innovation Room - 1 - $250,000
  • Music Room - RESERVED - $250,000
  • Roof Terrace - RESERVED - $250,000
  • Stage in Multi-Purpose Space - 1 - $250,000
  • Spartan Plaza - 1 - $250,000
  • Science Room - RESERVED - $250,000
  • Preschool Age 2 Classroom - 1 - $100,000
  • Preschool Age 2 Classroom - 1 - $100,000
  • Preschool Age 3 Classroom - 1 - $100,000
  • Preschool Age 3 Classroom - 1 - $100,000
  • Preschool Age 4 Classroom - 1 - $100,000
  • Preschool Age 4 Classroom - 1 - $100,000
  • Kindergarten Classroom - RESERVED - $100,000
  • Kindergarten Classroom - RESERVED - $100,000
  • First Grade Classroom - RESERVED - $100,000
  • First Grade Classroom - RESERVED - $100,000
  • Second Grade Classroom - RESERVED - $100,000
  • Second Grade Classroom - 1 - $100,000
  • Third Grade Classroom - 1 - $100,000
  • Third Grade Classroom - 1 - $100,000
  • Fourth Grade Classsroom - RESERVED - $100,000
  • Fourth Grade Classsroom - RESERVED - $100,000
  • Playground - RESERVED - $100,000
  • Tot Lot - 1 - $100,000
  • Alumni Garden - RESERVED - $100,000
  • Main Entry Vestibule - RESERVED - $75,000
  • Extended Day Entry Vestibule - 1 - $75,000
  • Faculty Work Room - 1 - $75,000
  • Bump-out nook on First Floor - RESERVED - $50,000
  • Bump-out nook on Second Floor - Roof Terrace Area - RESERVED - $50,000
  • Bump-out nook on Second Floor - RESERVED - $50,000
  • Bump-out nook on Second Floor - 1 - $50,000
  • Extended Day Office - RESERVED - $50,000
  • Extended Day Classroom - RESERVED - $50,000
  • Extended Day Classroom - RESERVED - $50,000
  • Director’s Office - RESERVED - $50,000
  • Reception Office - RESERVED - $50,000
  • Second Floor Conference Room - RESERVED - $50,000
  • Art Kiln Room - 1 - $25,000
  • Clinic - RESERVED - $25,000
  • Computer Area in Library - RESERVED - $25,000
  • Laundry and Kitchen Area - RESERVED - $25,000
  • Library Circulation Desk - RESERVED - $25,000
  • Library Reading Area - RESERVED - $25,000
  • Library Office - RESERVED - $25,000
  • Multi-Purpose Room Projection System - 1 - $25,000
  • Story Time Library Nook - RESERVED - $25,000
  • Technology Office - 1 - $25,000
  • Tiered Outdoor Bench - RESERVED - $25,000
  • Specialist's Office in the Library - 1 - $25,000
  • Specialist's Office in the Library - 1 - $25,000
  • Specialist's Office in the Library- 1 - $25,000
  • Library Storage - RESERVED - $10,000
  • Janitor Closet - Second Floor - RESERVED - $10,000
  • Preschool Storage - 1 - $10,000
  • Extended Day Storage - 1 - $10,000
  • Outdoor Benches - RESERVED - $10,000
  • Outdoor Benches - RESERVED - $10,000
  • TBA - 35 - $5,000
  • TBA - MANY - $1,000-$5,000
Shaping Generations

Thank you to our current donors

To make a gift, please call (859) 254-1361 to set up a personal meeting with Head of School Stephen Manella or Capital Campaign Coordinator Linda Barnes.

  • George and Anne Allen
  • Michael and Amy Allen
  • John Backer Family
  • Kim and Jay Baughman
  • Anthony and Lavenia Baxter
  • Susan and Thomas Beebe
  • Alan F. Bloomfield
  • Hugh and Kim Bloomfield
  • Mr. and Mrs. James C. Boyd
  • Craig and Carrie Brogden
  • Janet McKay Burke
  • George and Katherine Brooks
  • Lee H. Carroll
  • Dan and Tami Checkoway
  • Tracy and Ted Clinkinbeard
  • Cobb Foundation
  • Jay and Mary Combs-Wheeler
  • Susan S. Cowden
  • Joe Ruel '95 and Emily H. Cowles
  • Mr. Harold Craven and Dr. Regina Y. Fragento
  • Mrs. John Hawkins Dicken
  • Toufic and Dania Fakhoury
  • Justin E. Fister
  • Morgan and Taylor Fister
  • Sandra Fubini, D.V.M.
  • Peek and Jennie Garlington
  • Maddox Garlington Memorial Fund
  • David and Anne Garrett
  • Mt. Brilliant Family Foundation
  • Dr. and Mrs. Robert P. Goodman
  • Clay and Edie Green
  • Ben '84 and Mary Wis Haggin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Louis L. Haggin, II
  • Mr. and Mrs. William J. Howell
  • Travis and Christina Hunt
  • Ron and Cheryl Johnston
  • Samuel M. Kinkead, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fred M. Keller, Jr.
  • Isaac '73 and Teresa Lawrence
  • Jennifer Cobb Little
  • Pearse and Deirdre Lyons
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen M. Manella
  • Louise Ward Meyer ’83 and Stephen Meyer
  • Margaret Voorhies Haggin Trust in Memory of James Ben Ali Haggin
  • Pope and Lisa McLean
  • Pope and Betty McLean
  • Misdee Wrigley and James Mather Miller Charitable Foundation
  • Morehead Co.
  • John '00 and Melissa Mulholland
  • Joe '87 and Jacquelin '88 Murphy
  • Morgan Stanley
  • Austin and Jane '92 Musselman Foundation
  • Carole and Allan Nahra
  • Dr. and Mrs. David C. Parrish, III
  • Wyn '74 and Jean Ellen Paulson
  • Plant Services, Inc.
  • Matthew and Knox '97 Pfister
  • C. F. Pollard Foundation
  • Stephanie P. Poole
  • Mr. and Mrs. A. Griggs Powell
  • Warren W. Rosenthal
  • Edward and Betty Receski
  • Robert and Jennifer Rouse
  • Dr. Edward Saad
  • The Sautter Family
  • Sayre School Philemon Society
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph Schmidt, Jr.
  • Allen Schubert '73
  • Brooks and Holly Scudder
  • Rod and Laurie Shockley
  • Langdon Shoop '93
  • Estate of William A. Stephens
  • Dr. and Mrs. Stephen E. Strup
  • Kelly Wesley Taylor and Darren Taylor
  • Andrea and Bernie Tew
  • Jimmy and Susan Thornberry
  • Matthew A. Thornton '89
  • Mr. and Mrs. C. Matthew S. Tierney
  • Trek Advancement, LLC
  • Robert and Martha Trussell
  • Jane Smith Turner Foundation
  • Walter Gross III Family Foundation
  • The Honorable Laurance B. VanMeter
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Waltman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Weant
  • Mr. R. Dudley Webb and Mrs. Marla Webb
  • Mr. and Mrs. Judge Wilson
  • Whitaker Family Foundation
  • Justin and Molly Yandell
  • Two Anonymous Gifts from Parents

Follow Our Progress: Reaching for Our Goal

$0M
$6.6M
$7M
Donor Stories
Teacher Stories

Construction Timeline

Street Dixon Rick architectural and design expertise extends from residential projects to educational, religious and commercial, both for large and small-scale projects and for private and public clients. More information at http://www.sdrarch.com.
Dean Builds, Inc. is a commercial and industrial construction company. Our services include Construction Management, General Contracting and Design-Build. We have established relationships with local and nationally recognized companies, schools and churches. Dean Builds is committed to job site safety as demonstrated by our Build Safe, Live Well program. More information at http://deanbuilds.com.
On Thursday, April 13, 2017 parents and trustees assembled at the site of the new Sayre Lower School for the official groundbreaking ceremony. Head of School Stephen Manella, Mayor Jim Gray, Board Chairman Ben Haggin, and the Head of Lower School Annie Papero addressed the Lower School students and guests. Major donors Mrs. Deirdre Lyons, Justice Laurance VanMeter, Mr. and Mrs. Rudy Schmidt, Mrs. Becky Goodman, Mrs. Jacquelin Murphy, and Mr. and Mrs. Peek Garlington and family assisted Stephen Manella with turning over the first shovels of dirt.
Campaign for the Lower School
194 North Limestone Street Lexington, Kentucky 40507
tel: 859-254-1361
fax: 859-231-0508
powered by finalsite